Jul 19, 2019 Last Updated 8:41 AM, Jul 8, 2019
US EB-5 | Manhattan

US EB-5 | Manhattan

US EB-5 : Manhattan Hotel Project Features Local government is one of th...

Subclass 188A | Business Innovation Stream

Subclass 188A | Business Innov…

Only AUD 200,000 in Queensland business Feature ​​​​This visa is for people wh...

Portugal Golden Visa (Property)

Published in Others

Requirement

  • Minimum investment of € 500,000
  • Purchase of one or multiple properties
  • All property types qualify
  • Possibility of co-ownership;
  • Freedom to use, rent or lease
  • Keep the investment for a minimum period of 5 years
  • Funds for investment should come from abroad
  • Entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
  • Absence of references in the Portuguese Immigration and the Schengen services
  • Absence of conviction of relevant crime
  • Minimum stay in Portugal: 7 (seven) days during the first year and 14 (fourteen) days during each subsequent period of two years

Benefit

  • No need to obtain a visa to enter Portugal
  • No need to obtain a visa to travel in Europe (Schengen area)  
  • Living and working in Portugal, even with residency in a different country
  • Residency extended to family members
  • Extremely low minimum stay periods  
  • Permanent Residency after 5 years
  • Citizenship after 6 years

With a resident permit from Portugal, the investor is entitled to enter and travel freely throughout 
all the countries of the Schengen area.

More in this category: Malta Investment Scheme »