Oct 15, 2019 Last Updated 10:09 AM, Jul 19, 2019
Subclass 188A | Business Innovation Stream

Subclass 188A | Business Innov…

Only AUD 200,000 in Queensland business Feature ​​​​This visa is for people wh...

US EB-5 | Manhattan

US EB-5 | Manhattan

US EB-5 : Manhattan Hotel Project Features Local government is one of th...

New Zealand Investor Visa

Published in Investor
Tagged under

There are two potential immigration categories for people to get the New Zealand citizenship through investment.

  • Investor Plus Category
  • Investor Category

Under these Investor categories, a maximum of 300 applications are approved each year. 

Selection is based on a points test and would be processed a fortnightly SELECTION.

For those applicants who are not successful, they need to declare that they are still interest to stay in the pool for the selection later.

Requirement

 

Investor Plus

Investor

Maximum
Age

No requirement

65 or younger

Business
Experience

No requirement

Minimum of 3 years

Investment
Funds

NZ$10 million
invested 
in NZ
for 3 years

NZ$1.5 million
invested 
in NZ
for 4 years

Settlement
Funds

No requirement

NZ$1 million 
(transfer not required)

Principal Applicant's English
Language       

No requirement

 - An English    
    Speaking
    background, or 

 - IELTS test
   report 
with an
   overall band
   score 
of 3 at
   least, or

 - A competent
   user of English

Family
Member's
English
Language

No requirement

Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition

Minimum
Time in NZ

44 days in NZ
in each of the last 2 years of the 3-year investment period.

146 days in NZ in each of the last 3 years of the
4-year investment period.

Health & character

Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.